Past Classes

Search By Decade:

2014

Kameron Chatman (Portland, OR)
DJ Wilson (Sacramento, CA)
Austin Hatch (Loyola, CA)
Aubrey Dawkins (Palo Alto, CA via New Hampton, NH)
Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman (Allentown, PA)

2013

Zak Irvin (Fishers, IN)
Derrick Walton (Chandler Park, MI)
Mark Donnal (Anthony Wayne, OH)

2012

Mitch McGary (Chesterton, IN via Brewster Academy, NH)
Glenn Robinson III (Lake Central, IN)
Nik Stauskas (Mississauga, Ontario via St. Marks, MA)
Caris LeVert (Pickerington Central, OH)
Spike Albrecht (Crown Point, IN via Northfield Mount Hermon, MA)

2011

Trey Burke (Columbus, OH)
Carlton Brundidge (Southfield, MI)
Max Bielfeldt (Peoria, IL)

2010

Evan Smotrycz (New Hampton, NH via Reading, MA)
Tim Hardaway Jr. (Miami Palmetto, FL)
Jon Horford (Grand Ledge, MI)
Colton Christian (Hargrave Military Academy, VA via Bellevue, WA)

2009

Darius Morris (Windward, CA)
Jordan Morgan (University of Detroit Jesuit, MI)
Matt Vogrich (Lake Forest, IL)
Blake McLimans (Worcester, MA)

2008

Ben Cronin (Henninger, NY)
Stuart Douglass (Carmel, IN)
Zack Novak (Chesterton, IN)

2007

Kelvin Grady (East Grand Rapids, MI)
Corperryale “Manny” Harris (Detroit Redford, MI)

2006

DeShawn Sims (Detroit Pershing, MI)
Ekpe Udoh (Santa Fe, OK)
Anthony Wright (Oak Hill Academy via Sterling, VA)
K’Len Morris (Grand Blanc, MI)
Reed Baker (Bishop Verot, FL)

2005

Jevohn Shepherd (West Hill, Toronto, ON)
Kendrick Price   (Buckingham Browne & Nichols, MA)
Jerret Smith (Romulus, MI)

2004 Recruiting Class
Ron Coleman (Romulus High MI)

2003
Dion Harris (Redford HS, Detroit MI)
Brent Petway (Griffin HS, McDonough, GA)
Courtney Sims (Noble & Greenough HS, Roslindale, MA)
J.C. Mathis (John F. Kennedy HS, Brooklyn NY; transfer: Virginia)
John Andrews (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s MI; walkon)
Dani Wohl (West Bloomfield High MI; transfer: BUNY; walkon)

2002 class
Lester Abram (Pontiac Northern High MI)
Daniel Horton (Cedar Hill High TX)
Graham Brown (Mio-Ausable HS, Mio MI)
Chris Hunter (West Side High, Gary IN)
Amadou Ba (Bridgton Academy ME; hometown: Mauritania, Africa; redshirted 2002-2003)
Sherrod Harrell (Central High, Kalamazoo MI; walk-on)

2001 class
Dommanic Ingerson (Santa Barbara High CA)
Charles Bailey (Detroit Martin Luther King MI)
Marcus Bennett (Detroit Renaissance MI)

2000 class
Bernard Robinson (New Hampton Prep NH; hometown HS: Dunbar, Washington DC)
Avery Queen (Redemption Christian Academy NY; hometown: Moreno Valley CA)
Maurice Searight (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s MI)
Josh Moore (St. Thomas More Prep CT; hometown: Newark, NJ)
Jermaine Gonzales (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s MI; football scholarship)

1999 class
Kevin Gaines (Clark HS, Las Vegas NV)
Gavin Groninger (Plainfield High IN)
Leland Anderson (Attleboro High MA)
Jamal Crawford (Rainier Beach High, Seattle WA)
LaVell Blanchard (Ann Arbor Pioneer High MI)

1998 class
Leon Jones (Winchendon Prep, MA; hometown: Battle Creek MI)
Chris Young (Detroit Catholic Central, Plymouth MI)

1997 class
Brandon Smith (Palo Duro HS Amarillo TX)
Josh Asselin (Caro High School MI)
Robbie Reid (Spanish Fork High NM; transfer: BYU)

1996 class
Peter Vignier (Teaneck High NJ)
Brandun Hughes (Manual HS, Peoria, IL; JUCO transfer: Barton County CC, Kansas)

1995 class
Louis Bullock (Laurel Baptist Academy, Temple Hills MD)
Robert Traylor (Detroit Murray-Wright MI)
Albert White (Inkster High MI)

1994 class
Maurice Taylor (Detroit Henry Ford MI)
Maceo Baston (H.G. Spruce High, Dallas TX)
Jerod Ward (Clinton High MS)
Travis Conlin (Lakeshore High, St. Claire Shores MI)
Willie Mitchell (Detroit Pershing MI)

1993 class
Olivier St Jean (Everaux Club, Versailles France)
Makhtar Ndaiye (Oak Hill Academy; hometown: Dakar, Senegal)
Bobby Crawford (Eisenhower HS, Houston TX)
Chris Fields (Renaissance HS, Detroit; walk-on)

1992 class
Dugan Fife (Clarkston High MI)
Leon Derricks (Flint Northwestern MI)

1991 class
Jimmy King (East Plano High TX)
Ray Jackson (Lyndon B. Johnson HS, Austin TX)
Juwan Howard (Vocational High, Chicago IL)
Jalen Rose (Detroit Southwestern MI)
Chris Webber (Country Day High, West Bloomfield MI)

1990 class
Rich McIver (Brazosport HS, Freeport TX)
Sam Mitchell (Loy Norrix High, Kalamazoo, MI; prepped at Brewster Acadamy, Wolfeboro NH)
Chip Armer (Rock Ledge High FL; transfer: Santa FE CC)
Freddie Hunter (Univ. of Detroit High School MI; walkon/turned starter)
Jason Bossard (Charlotte High MI)

1989 class
Micheal Talley (Detroit Cooley MI)
Tony Tolbert (St. Martin DePorres High, Detroit MI)

1988 class
Eric Riley (St. Joseph High, Cleveland OH)
Rob Pelinka (Lake Forest High, Lake Bluff IL)
James Voskuil (Calvin Christian High, Grand Rapids MI)

1987 class
Sean Higgins (Fairfax High, Los Angeles CA)
Kirk Taylor (Dunbar High, Dayton OH)
Demetrius Calip (Flint Northern MI)
Chris Seter (Brookfield Central High WI)

1986 class
Rumeal Robinson (Rindge & Latin High, Cambridge MA)
Terry Mills (Romulus High MI)
Jack Kramer (Quincy High IL)

1985 class
Mike Griffin (Franklin Park High IL)
Loy Vaught (East Kentwood High, Grand Rapids MI)
J.P. Oosterbaan (Kalamazoo Christian MI)
Billy Butts (North High, Muncie IN)
Glen Rice (Flint Northwestern MI)
Mark Hughes (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer MI)

1984 class
Gary Grant (McKinley HS Canton OH)
Steve Stoyko (Bay HS Bay Village OH)

1983 class
Antoine Joubert (Southwestern HS Detroit MI)
Garde Thompson (East Grand Rapids HS Grand Rapids MI)
Quincy Turner (Benton Harbor HS Benton Harbor MI)

1982 class
Butch Wade (Tech HS, Boston MA)
Richard Rellford (Sun Coast HS Riviera Beach FL)
Roy Tarpley (Cooley HS, Detroit MI)
Robert Henderson (Eastern HS East Lansing MI)
Paul Jokisch (Brother Rice HS Birmingham MI)

1981 class
Willis Carter (Detroit Murray-Wright MI)
Leslie Rockymore (Detroit Southwestern High MI)
Eric Turner (Flint Central High MI)
Greg Washington (Detroit Western, MI)

1980 class
Jon Antonides (Collegiate Prep, Sarnia ONT Canada)
M.C. Burton (Catholic Central HS Grand Rapids MI)
Dean Hopson (Ann Arbor Huron, hometown: Albion MI)
Tim McCormick (Clarkston High MI)
Dan Pelekoudas (South HS Downers Grove IL)

1979 class
Leo Brown (St. Peter H.S. Mansfield OH)
Joe James (Rayen H.S Youngstown OH)
Ike Person (Barrington IL)

1978 class
Thad Garner (Bishop Noll H.S. Hammond IN)
John Garris (Bassick H.S. Bridgeport CT)
Keith Smith (Mackenzie H.S. Detroit MI)

1977 class
Marty Bodnar (Barberton, OH)
Mark Bodnar (Barberton, OH)
Paul Heuerman (Firestone H.S. Akron OH)
Johnny Johnson (Nichols H.S. Buffalo NY)
Mike McGee (North H.S. Omaha NE)

1976 class
Mark Lozier (Logansport IN)

1975 class
Phil Hubbard (Canton McKinley OH)
Rickey Green (Vincennes JC, Chicago Hirsch)
Tom Staton (Ferndale)
Alan Hardy (Detroit Northwestern MI)
Bobby Jones (Gulfport MS)
Tom Bergen (transfer from Utah; Mt. Prospect IL)

1974 class
Dave Baxter (Detroit Lutheran West)
Joel Thompson (Flint Beecher)
Burrell McGhee (Warren OH)
Len Lillard (Ann Arbor St Thomas)

1973 class
Steve Grote (Cincinnati Elder)
John Robinson (Chicago Hirsch)
Randy McLean (Walled Lake)
Lionel Worrell (Newark NJ Westside)
Tim Jones (Elgin H.S. IL)
Rick White (Cincinnati Princeton)

1972 class
Lloyd Schinnerer (Bad Axe MI)
Wayman Britt (Flint Northern MI)
Chuck Rogers (Findlay OH)
Don Johnston (walk-on West Bloomfield H.S. MI)
Tim Kuzma (Muncie IN)

1971 class
Campy Russell (Pontiac Central MI)
Joe Johnson (Kettering H.S. Detroit MI)
C J Kupec (Oak Lawn IL)
John Kantner (Toledo Whitmer OH)
Doug Ashworth (Ohio)
Bill Ayler (Northwestern H.S. Detroit MI)

1970 class
Sam Brady (Catholic H.S. Pontiac, MI)
Terry Tyler (Dayton Chaminade OH)
Jake Whitten (E. Lansing MI; possibly a walk-on)
Jim Taormina (Staunton Mil., Pennsauken NJ; walk-on)
John Bernard (Detroit De LaSalle MI; possibly a walk-on)
Mike Weaver (Detroit Northeastern MI)
Tony Amaradio (Sterling Heights Stevenson HS MI; walk-on)
John Bridges (Carol City HS, Opalocka, FL)

1969 class
Ken Brady (Central H.S. Flint, MI)
Henry Wilmore (Rockwood Academy MA – hometown: NYC)
Leon Roberts (Northern H.S. Portage MI)
Ernie Johnson (Ottawa Hills H.S. Grand Rapids MI)
John Lockard (Pershing H.S. Detroit MI

1968 class
Dave Hart (Ypsilanti Willow Run)
Ernie Magri (Westwood NJ)
Wayne Grabiec (Downers Grove IL)
Matt Anderson (Detroit Southeastern)

1967 class
Rodney Ford (Hammond IN)
Tim Nicksic (E. Chicago (IN) Washington)
Dan Fife (Clarkston)
Harry Hayward (Wildwood NJ, No. Idaho JC)

1966 class
Rudy Tomjanovich (Hamtramck)
Bill Fraumann (Ann Arbor Pioneer)
Rich Bloodworth (Ferndale)
Richard “Bird” Carter (Detroit Northwestern, Fort Dodge JC)
Mark Henry (Fort Wayne (IN) Northside)

1965 class
Bob Sullivan (Manitowoc WI)
Dennis Stewart (Steelton Highspire PA)
Dave McClellan (Toledo DeVilbiss OH)
Ken Maxey (Chicago Carver)
Willie Edwards (Detroit Northeastern)

1964 class
Jim Pitts (Detroit)

1963 class
Craig Dill (Saginaw Arthur Hill MI)
Dennis Bankey

1962 class
Dan Brown
John Clawson (Naperville HS IL)
Oliver Darden (Detroit Western, MI)
Jim Myers
Cazzie Russell (Carver HS Chicago IL)
John Thompson (Pontiac HS IL)
Van Tillotson (Ludington MI)

1961 class
Charles Adams
Bill Buntin (Detroit Northern MI)
Tom Ludwig
George Pomey (Mt. Prospect HS IL; hometown: Elk Grove, IL)
Larry Tregoning (Ferndale MI)

Thank Yous & Credit

 

Thanks to Ron White for passing along this list which he used to host on his own website – the following thank yous are inherited from previous iterations of this page.

Thanks to John Andrews for contributing the bulk of player background information.

Thanks to Rich Lerner for information on classes from 1963 through 1975. Rich’s information includes where players went to high school which is a nice extra tidbit of background on the players.

Thanks to a local U of M alum from Ann Arbor for providing classes from 1976 to 1979 as well as for additional player information from 1980 to 2002.

Thanks to True Blue, Greg Bohl, and Brad Miller for their contributions.